I-Light and Indiana GigaPOP Members Meeting Agenda

« Conference information

NOTE: the following agenda is a draft, and is subject to change.

Day 1, June 19, 2014

1:15pm I-Light and GigaPoP Welcome
Marianne Chitwood, I-Light
1:30pm Welcome to the University of Notre Dame
Ron Kraemer, VP for IT and chief information and digital officer, Notre Dame
1:45pm Cloud Infrastructure as a Service 101: A brief tour of Amazon Web Services
Steve Wallace, chief network architect, Indiana University
Executive director, InCNTRE

An introduction to Amazon’s cloud services; a demo of cloud-based virtual machines, firewalls, load-balancers, and domain name services; and a discussion of security and data services
2:45pm Break
3pm I-Light and Internet2 NET+: Partnering to deliver cloud services
Ben Fineman, program manager, Internet2 Video Services
Discussions of the NET+ program, cloud services available to I-Light members, and how I-Light members can participate
3:45pm I-Light as Net+ Regional Partner
Marianne Chitwood, director, I-Light
Q&A for I-Light members on Net+ program
4pm Developing an Infrastructure Support Model
Michael Alexander, senior director of infrastructure services, Notre Dame
How Notre Dame's initial financial model developed, and the plans to expand it by quantifying infrastructure quality to determine how to allocate building funds
5:30pm Dinner
6:15pm Researchers who need cyberinfrastructure are the luckiest researchers in the world: How to find them, recruit them, and get them productive
Henry Neeman, assistant VP, IT – research strategy advisor, University of Oklahoma
How to identify, understand, communicate with, and increase the productivity of researchers requiring an advanced cyberinfrastructure

Day 2, June 20, 2014

8:30am Morning refreshments
9am NSF CC*IIE proposal panel discussion
Marianne Chitwood, director, I-Light
Peter Williams, assistant vice president and CIO, Marian University
Scott Shea, director of infrastructure services, Marian University
Robert Birkle, manager, network infrastructure office of technology services, University of Evansville
Brad Weaver, director of information technology services, Wabash College
10am Bringing the power of Software-Defined Networking to Indiana colleges
Matt Davy, principal solutions architect, Tallac
Shannon Champion, senior sales engineer, Matrix Integration
11am Global NOC Identity management
Luke Fowler, senior manager of network management and monitoring, Global Research Network Operations Center at Indiana University
11:15am Ignite – A Virtual Federation Service
Mark Cochran, sales director, Fischer International Identity
A discussion of how Ignite-Federation cloud services provide secure identity provider (IdP) management, simple on-boarding, and technical support
11:45am Merit Network services overview
Jason Russell, director of member relations, Merit Network
An overview of I-Light-extendable, above-the-net service offerings developed and managed by Merit. This session will also cover Internet2 NET+ services offered through R&E networks and services in partnership with other providers.
12:30pm I-Light and Indiana GigaPOP going forward
Marianne Chitwood, director, I-Light
1pm Lunch